Privacy Policy

Small World Festival Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988. All people working with and for Small World Festival Pty Ltd are required to be familiar, and are required to comply with the obligations set out in this Privacy Policy.
Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Small World Festival Pty Ltd does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by Small World Festival Pty Ltd. If you visit a Website that we mention or link to, please review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

For event attendees – Personal and information relevant to event ticket purchases, website enquiries, phone enquiries and direct email correspondence such as name, postal address, phone and email addresses.
For website visitors – website statistics such as page visits
Your computer’s domain name and IP address, indicating
where your computer is located on the Internet
Session data for your login session, so that our computer can ‘talk’ to yours while you are logged in

All of the information above will be used only for the intended purpose and in accordance with National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we hold personal information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.
We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

The use of personal information

The first priority of Small World Festival Pty Ltd’s use of personal information is to protect its confidentiality.
Personal information will not be revealed, sold, distributed, rented, licensed, shared or passed on to any third party unless consent has been granted by the individual or organization, such as is required to facilitate sales of tickets to events run by third party organisations or to provide electronic communications relating to Small World Festival (including use of third party email messaging services) that we believe you need to know or may find useful.
We use your information to provide products and services to you or information about these products or services.
Small World Festival Pty Ltd is committed to the use of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

Small World Festival Pty Ltd is transparent and accountable for the limited personal information that we collect. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information we hold, please contact us via email at info@smallworldfestival.com

You may also use these contact details to notify us of a privacy complaint that you may have against us if you think we have failed to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with Australian Law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

This Policy Statement is effective from June 2015. Please check our website (http://www.smallworldfestival.com) for the latest release.